Category Archives: First Amendment
[…] It will likely be several weeks or even a few months until the appellate court rules.

What exactly is Sedition?

As the first indictments are coming down from the riot that occurred at the Capitol last week, the allegation of sedition has been referenced several times. Since it’s not a statute that is prosecuted very frequently, I thought it worth considering the legal definition. Federal Law defines “Seditious Conspiracy” under 18 U.S. Code § 2384 as “…two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof…” It’s a felony that carries a fine or a prison sentence up to 20 years. It certainly seems that those rioters who occupied the Capitol building would be subject to prosecution under this statute.